Hey Ron how is the walk in coming along?

How did I get talked into this one?

How did I get talked into this one?

That’s good old Ronnie building the walk in Freezer. 111 5.08.09 (3)

Was that us on Channel 12 News?

YUP!!!! but not for a good reason.  That’s rite,  your friendly neighborhood baker turned General Contractor was digging a hole to bring in our new 1200 amp electrical service and oh yeah WE HIT THE GAS MAIN to our building.  For those of you keeping score that is a 100 PSI 3″ gas main.  It sounded like a siren went off.  The sand shot about 25 feet in the air form the pressure.  I was in the hole and Anthony from Boulder Construction was on the backhoe.  You have never seen a 6′ 1″ 300 lb man move as fast as I did out of that hole.  The Howell Police and Fire department were there in less than 6 minutes but they had to evacuate a square mile of residence because the good old gas company did not show up for about 45 minutes.  Yes folks the 3″ gas main was spooing gas for 45 minutes.  Well luckily for me there was no boom in the night.  The gas was shut of they fixed the break and both Ronnie and I went back in the hole to finish the job.  YOU GOTTA LOVE CONSTRUCTION…………………  Oh yeah,  Channel 12 showed up to take pictures of the bakery idiots that almost blew up Howell.  Sorry about that one Howell 🙂

We got Poop

Poop tanks

Poop tanks

The septic system is going in.  It will be nice not to have to use the big blue out house any more 🙂

Wires and sheetrock ooohh yeah…….

Moving right along.  The Township of Howell has been very helpfull in moving things right along.  Our inspections are going well and soon we will be putting interior doors and trim up soon.

Concrete is in :-)

Another day closer.  They laid the concrete today even though it was a miserable day.  Now we can get going on the walls and finishing on time.

Demo Done

Demo Days

Demo Days

Bob cat Crazy

Bob cat Crazy

Should'nt you be baking bread :-)

Should'nt you be baking bread 🙂

New Building

New Building
New building

New building

Well, we finally finished the demo part of the project.  We are just starting to get our permits so we will be working long days to get the new bakery ready for the summer.  Check back soon I will be posting some pics of the demo 🙂 You gotta love wrecking stuff.

JB

Getting Close

We are getting close to starting the nightmare of renovating the new building.  The Resolution compliance is at Howell Township and we are just waiting to get it finalized so we can submit our building plans and get this baby started.  Right now i am still making desicion on equipment and sub contractors.  All I keep thinking is thank god it is the winter time because if this was the summer there is no way I would have the time to do all this planning.  Stay tunned to follow the progress

First

So this is the blogging world. 🙂   My Name is John Berruti.  I am the owner of  The Harvest House Bakery.  I am going to try to give you an inside look at the crazy world of the wholesale baking business.  You have joined me at a very exciting time.  In the coming months we will be moving the bakery to a bigger and better location.  Even though things are going to get crazy I will try to post as much as possible to take you along the construction process from start to finish.

The first stage has already started.  We have received our approvals from Howell Township to retro fit the building we are purchasing to house the bakery along with several other spaces that will be used for rental space.  The meeting went better than expected and we were able to have the board hear us and approve the changes all in one meeting.  But wait,  It is not that easy.  That was only the beginning.  We now have to make all the changes that the board suggested re-submit these changes to the town, have them check the changes then submit this plan to there engineering department.

During this whole process of getting our approval finalized I am interviewing contractor to line up the team that is going to bring the plans to life.  Wholly crap batman are you kiding me.  We havent even really started yet and I am already on a wild ride.  Hang on and stay tuned while you witness me lose my mind in the coming months.  It should be fun:-)